Orycteropus afer (Aardvark, Antbear)
erdvark [Afrikaans]; Erdferkel [German]; orycterope [French]; muhanga,
kukukifuku [Swahili]; isambane [isiNdebele, isiZulu, siSwati]; thakadu [Sesotho,
Setswana]; sambani [Shona]; xomboni [Xitsonga]; thagalu [Tshivenda]; takalo [Lozi];
ungengu [Yei]; |Khuwub [Nama, Damara]
Metazoa (animals) > Bilateria > Deuterostomia >
Chordata > Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) >
Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost
fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish) > Stegocephalia
(terrestrial vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Synapsida (mammal-like reptiles) > Therapsida > Theriodontia
> Cynodontia > Mammalia (mammals)
> Placentalia (placental mammals) >
Afrotheria > Tubulidentata (aardvarks)
Body Length 140-180 cm; weight range 40 – 70 kg
Rarely seen during the day, the Aardvark is one of Africa’s
most bizarre and specialized animals and the only species in the order Tubulidentata (this name refers to characteristic and unique “tubule-teeth”).
Its Afrikaans name means “earth-pig” and it resembles a pig in colouration, the
sparse bristle-type hair, its long tubular snout and long ears. It has a heavily
muscled tapering tail and powerful, stout legs with ending in digits with long
spade-like claws. Aardvarks have a highly developed sense of smell.
The Aardvark has no incisor or canine teeth and
continuously grows open rooted peg-like premolars and molars. The check teeth
are not surrounded by enamel, but by cementum.
I C P M =
Distribution and habitat
Occurs throughout South Africa, wherever termites occur, in
a wide range of habitats. It generally prefers open woodland,
sparse scrub and grassland.
Aardvarks are nocturnal and solitary, except when females
are accompanied by a single young.
The Aardvark is adapted for digging to get at its favourite
foods: termites and ants. It rips into the termite mound, once opened it uses
its round, long sticky tongue to probe for the insects their larvae and eggs.
Their well developed salivary glands and muscular gizzard-like stomach break
down the food, so they do not need to chew.
- Gestation period: seven months.
- Females excavate extensive permanent burrow systems where
the young are born. Males tend to excavate shallower temporary burrows that are
used for refuge during the day. Studies suggest that the animals may range as
far as 15 km during a 10 hour foraging period.
As a result of its elusive habits the aardvark is one of
the least known terrestrial mammals.
10 years (in captivity)
Aardvark flesh is apparently similar to pork and the teeth
and claws are also prized as trinkets and totems.
An interesting fact is that the Aardvark is one animal that
appears to have benefited from the overstocking of farms with domestic stock.
The trampling of the grass by the stock makes the grass more available to
termites on which the aardvark feed.