Redunca fulvorufula (Mountain reedbuck)

rooiribbok [Afrikaans]; Bergriedbock [German]; redunca de montagne [French]; tohe ya milima [Swahili]; inxala [isiXhosa]; inxala, ingxala, inhlangu [isiZulu]; letlabo [Sepedi]; letlabo, lebele [Sesotho]; phele, mohele, mhele [Setswana]; lincala [siSwati]; nhlangu, nhlangu ya ntshava [Xitsonga]; davhu, davhu [Tshivenda]

Life > Eukaryotes > Opisthokonta > Metazoa (animals) > Bilateria > Deuterostomia > Chordata > Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates)  > Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class: Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota > Synapsida (mammal-like reptiles) > Therapsida > Theriodontia >  Cynodontia > Mammalia (mammals) > Placentalia (placental mammals) > Laurasiatheria > Ferungulata > Cetartiodactyla (even-toed ungulates and cetaceans) > Ruminantia (ruminants) > Family: Bovidae (antelopes and buffalo) > Subfamily: Antilopinae

Redunca fulvorufula (Mountain reedbuck) Redunca fulvorufula (Mountain reedbuck)

Mountain reedbuck, Mokala National Park, Northern Cape, South Africa. [photo Johann du Preez ]

Mountain reedbuck, Ventersburg, Free State, South Africa. [photo Gerhard Theron ]

 


Contact us if you can contribute information or images to improve this page.

 Mammals home   Biodiversity Explorer home   Iziko home   Search