Cephalophus natalensis (Red duiker)

Natal duiker [English]; rooiduiker [Afrikaans]; Rotducker [German]; céphalophe de Natal [French]; funo, ngarombwi [Swahili]; ipunzi ebovu [isiNdebele]; impunzi [isiXhosa]; umsumpe, umkhumbi [isiZulu]; mungulwi, kutsoa [Sepedi]; phuthi e kgubedu [Sesotho]; umsumbi, imphunzi, umsumpe [siSwati]; mhunti [Xitsonga]; phithi, tshipiti [Tshivenda]

Life > Eukaryotes > Opisthokonta > Metazoa (animals) > Bilateria > Deuterostomia > Chordata > Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates)  > Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class: Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota > Synapsida (mammal-like reptiles) > Therapsida > Theriodontia >  Cynodontia > Mammalia (mammals) > Placentalia (placental mammals) > Laurasiatheria > Ferungulata > Cetartiodactyla (even-toed ungulates and cetaceans) > Ruminantia (ruminants) > Family: Bovidae (antelopes and buffalo) > Subfamily: Antilopinae

Cephalophus natalensis (Red duiker)

Red duiker, Mtunzini, KwaZulu-Natal. [photo Trevor Hardaker ©]

Red duiker, South Africa. [photo Stephen Davis ©]

 

 


Contact us if you can contribute information or images to improve this page.

 Mammals home   Biodiversity Explorer home   Iziko home   Search