Felis nigripes (Black-footed cat)

small-spotted cat [English]; klein gekolde kat, swart-poot kat, miershooptier [Afrikaans]; Schwarzfusskatze [German]; chat a pieds noir [French]; ingwe yeziduli [isiXhosa]; tsetse [Sesotho]; sebala-bolokwane, sebala-molokwane, sebala, sebalabala, sebala-manokwane, keketlane [Setswana]; Nulaibeb [Nama] [Damara] 

Life > Eukaryotes > Opisthokonta > Metazoa (animals) > Bilateria > Deuterostomia > Chordata > Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates)  > Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class: Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota > Synapsida (mammal-like reptiles) > Therapsida > Theriodontia >  Cynodontia > Mammalia (mammals) > Placentalia (placental mammals) > Laurasiatheria > Ferungulata > Ferae > Carnivora > Family: Felidae (cats) > Subfamily: Felinae

Felis nigripes (Black-footed cat)  

Black-footed cat in captivity at Tenikwa Wildlife Awareness Centre, The Crags, Plettenberg Bay, South Africa. [photo Callie de Wet ]

 

 


Contact us if you can contribute information or images to improve this page.

 Mammals home   Biodiversity Explorer home   Iziko home   Search