Sylvia atricapilla (Blackcap, Eurasian blackcap) 

Swartkroonsanger [Afrikaans]; Zwartkop [Dutch]; Fauvette à tête noire [French]; Mönchsgrasmücke [German]; Toutinegra-de-barrete-preto [Portuguese]

Life > Eukaryotes > Opisthokonta > Metazoa (animals) > Bilateria > Deuterostomia > Chordata > Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates)  > Gnathostomata (jawed vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class: Sarcopterygii (lobe-finned fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial vertebrates) > Tetrapoda (four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota > Reptilia (reptiles) > Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria > Dinosauria (dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) > Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves (birds) > Order: Passeriformes > Family: Sylviidae

Sylvia atricapilla (Blackcap, Eurasian blackcap)   

Blackcap, southern Hungary. [photo Zoltán Győri ©]

 

Distribution and habitat

Breeds across much of Eurasia, heading south in the non-breeding season to parts of West Africa, Ethiopia south through Tanzania to Malawi. There are have been a number of records of it in southern Africa, in northern Namibia, Zimbabwe's eastern highlands and one from Johannesburg. It prefers dense undergrowth in woodland, which may cause it to be under-recorded in southern Africa, due to its unobtrusiveness.

 
 

 Contact us if you can contribute information or images to improve this page.

Birds home   Biodiversity Explorer home   Iziko home   Search