Eremomela gregalis (Karoo
Groenbossanger [Afrikaans]; Karoo-eremomela [Dutch];
Érémomèle du Karroo [French]; Langschwanz-eremomela [German]; Eremomela
do Karoo [Portuguese]
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves
(birds) > Order: Passeriformes
> Family: Sylviidae > Genus: Eromomela
Distribution and habitat
Endemic to southern Africa, preferring arid and semi-arid
bush on flats and hillsides. It is fairly common, with the bulk of its of
population centered on the Karoo.
Distribution of Karoo eremomela in southern
Africa, based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird
Atlas Project (©
Animal Demography unit, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
See here for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2.
It mainly eats invertebrates, gleaning them from shrubs and
tree branches and occasionally plucking prey from the ground. The following food items have been recorded
in its diet:
- It is a facultative cooperative breeder, with all group members helping
with the gathering of twigs, Old-Man's Beard (Galium tomentosum) and
dry grass for the nest. This consists of a thick walled cup lined with the
fluffy seeds of Karoo rosemaries (Eriocephalus) and typically placed
in a forked branch deep within a small bush.
- Egg-laying season is almost year-round, peaking from August-October.
- It lays 2-4 eggs, which are probably incubated by both sexes for at
least 11 days.
- Not much information is available about the chicks, other than that they
are fed by all members of the group.
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG 2005. Roberts
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.