Anthus caffer (Bushveld pipit)
Bosveldkoester [Afrikaans]; Savanne-pieper [Dutch]; Pipit
des arbres [French]; Buschpieper [German]; Petinha-do-mato [Portuguese]
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves
(birds) > Order: Passeriformes
> Family: Motacillidae > Genus: Anthus
Distribution and habitat
Occurs in patches from Ethiopia through Tanzania to Malawi,
Zambia and southern Africa. Here it is locally common in central Zimbabwe,
eastern Botswana and north-eastern South Africa, generally preferring open
woodland with sparse undergrowth and edges of miombo (Brachystegia)
Distribution of Bushveld pipit in southern Africa,
based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird Atlas
Animal Demography unit, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
See here for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2.
It mainly eats insects, doing most of its foraging on the
ground, gleaning food from grass and leaf litter and often joining mixed-species
- The nest (see image below) is a small, thick-walled cup made of dry grass
and lined with finer grass stems and rootlets, typically placed in a hollow
at the base of a dense grass tuft.
Bushveld pipit nest with eggs, Nylsvley area,
South Africa. [photo Warwick Tarboton ©]
- Egg-laying season is from October-March, peaking from November-February.
- It lays 2-3 eggs, which are incubated for at least 14 days.
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG 2005. Roberts
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.