Rooikopvink [Afrikaans]; Kafilita [Kwangali]; Jeremane
[South Sotho]; Roodkopamandine [Dutch]; Amadine à tête rouge [French];
Rotkopfamadine [German]; Degolado-de-cabeça-vermelha [Portuguese]
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora >Aves
(birds) > Order: Passeriformes
> Family: Estrildidae
Distribution and habitat
Near-endemic to southern Africa, occurring from
south-western Zimbabwe through Botswana and much of South Africa to Namibia and
south-western Angola. It generally prefers open desert grassland, arid savanna,
shrubland, croplands and farmyards.
Distribution of Red-headed finch in southern Africa,
based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird Atlas
Animal Demography unit, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
See here for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2.
Predators and parasites
It has been recorded as prey of
Movements and migrations
Highly nomadic in the non-breeding season.
It does most of its foraging on the ground, feeding on
small seeds and insects.
- The nest can be either a small pad or a ball, made of grass and lined with
feathers. It is typically placed in an old nest of another bird, such as a
Red-billed buffalo weaver,
Cape sparrow or a
Sociable weaver, although
it may occasionally use a hole in a tree or building instead.
- It can breed at any time of year in response to rainfall, but egg-laying
season is usually from February-September.
- It lays 2-11, usually 4-6 eggs, which are incubated by both sexes for
about 12-14 days.
- The chicks are fed by both parents, leaving the nest after about 15-21
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG 2005. Roberts
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.