Apalis ruddi (Rudd's apalis)
Ruddse kleinjantjie [Afrikaans]; Rudd-apalis [Dutch];
Apalis de Rudd [French]; Rudds feinsänger [German]; Apalis de Rudd [Portuguese]
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves
Order: Passeriformes > Family: Cisticolidae
> Genus: Apalis
Rudd's apalis, Mkhuze Game Reserve, KwaZulu-Natal,
South Africa. [photo
For information about this species, see
Distribution and habitat
Endemic to southern Africa, with the bulk of its population
centered around southern Mozambique and eastern Kwazulu-Natal. Here it is
locally abundant in habitats with dense undergrowth, such Acacia and
Distribution of Rudd's apalis in southern Africa,
based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird Atlas
Animal Demography unit, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
See here for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2.
It mainly eats small insects and larvae, foraging at all
levels of the forest, gleaning prey from leaves and twigs. It is commonly seen
in mixed-species foraging flocks, sometimes with
- The male solely builds the nest in about 8-12 days, consisting of an oval
ball with a side entrance, built of dried grass and other plant stems. It
also occasionally builds it entirely out of old-mans-beard-lichen (Usnea).
The outside is often covered with bits of green moss, and it is typically
attached with spider web to twigs in a tangled creeper, bush or tree.
- It lays 1-3 eggs, usually in the months from about September-November.
Not threatened internationally, but Near-threatened
in South Africa and Swaziland, although its range appears to have remained
unchanged since about 1970.
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG 2005. Roberts
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.