Mirafra passerina (Monotonous
Bosveldlewerik [Afrikaans]; Yisimatuli (generic term for
lark) [Kwangali]; Mapuluhweni (generic term for lark) [Tsonga]; Sebotha
(generic term for lark) [Tswana]; Musleeuwerik [Dutch]; Alouette monotone
[French]; Sperlingslerche [German]; Cotovia-monótona [Portuguese]
> Eukaryotes >
> Metazoa (animals) >
Deuterostomia > Chordata >
Craniata > Vertebrata (vertebrates) > Gnathostomata (jawed
vertebrates) > Teleostomi (teleost fish) > Osteichthyes (bony fish) > Class:
fish) > Stegocephalia (terrestrial
vertebrates) > Tetrapoda
(four-legged vertebrates) > Reptiliomorpha > Amniota >
Reptilia (reptiles) >
Romeriida > Diapsida > Archosauromorpha > Archosauria >
(dinosaurs) > Saurischia > Theropoda (bipedal predatory dinosaurs) >
Coelurosauria > Maniraptora > Aves
Order: Passeriformes > Family: Alaudidae
> Genus: Mirafra
Monotonous lark, Polokwane Game Reserve, South
Africa. [photo Trevor Hardaker ©]
Distribution and habitat
Near-endemic to southern Africa, occurring from southern
Angola and south-western Zambia to Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia and northern
South Africa. It occupies a variety of habitat types, however it generally
prefers semi-arid savanna and woodland, such as bushwillow (Combretum)
woodland, the border between miombo (Brachystegia) woodland and
vegetation along drainage lines and sparsely wooded Acacia savanna.
Distribution of Monotonous lark in southern Africa,
based on statistical smoothing of the records from first SA Bird Atlas
Animal Demography unit, University of
Cape Town; smoothing by Birgit Erni and Francesca Little). Colours range
from dark blue (most common) through to yellow (least common).
See here for the latest distribution
from the SABAP2.
It does most of its foraging on the ground, feeding on
invertebrates and grass seeds.
- The nest is a deep cup built of dry grass and placed on the ground at the
base of or between to tufts of grass, the leaves of which are sometimes
incorporated into a dome over the nest.
- Egg-laying season is from October-March, peaking during January.
- It lays 2-4 white, heavily mottled or speckled eggs.
Hockey PAR, Dean WRJ and Ryan PG 2005. Roberts
- Birds of southern Africa, VIIth ed. The Trustees of the John Voelcker
Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.