Beetle common names

Back to Beetles home

(See below for common names arranged alphabetically by family name)

Common name

Family/subfamily names

Addo flightless dung beetle Scarabaeidae, Scarabaeinae

Ant beetles

Anthicidae

Ant-like stone beetles Scydmaenidae
Ant nest/ ant guest beetles Paussinae
Auger borers Bostrychidae

Bark beetles

Scolytidae

Biscuit beetle Anobiidae

Blister beetles

Meloidae  

Carpet beetle

Dermestidae

Carrion beetles Silphidae

Chafers

Scarabaeidae

Chequered beetles Cleridae
Christmas beetles Scarabaeidae - Melolonthinae

Click beetles

Elateridae 

CMR beetles (Cape Mounted Rifles)

Meloidae  

Cliff water beetles Aspidytidae
Cycad weevils Brentidae
Comb beetles Rhipiceridae

Darkling beetles

Tenebrionidae

Diving beetles

Dytiscidae

Dor beetles Bolboceratidae
Drugstore beetle Anobiidae

Dung beetles

Scarabaeidae -  Coprinae, Scarabaeinae

Fireflies 

Lampyridae  

Flightless dung beetle Scarabaeidae - Scarabaeinae

Fruit chafer

Scarabaeidae - Cetoniinae

Furniture beetle Anobiidae

Glow-worms

Lampyridae  

Gnawing beetles Trogossitidae
Goliath beetle Scarabaeidae - Goliathiini

Ground beetles - predatory

Carabidae

Hide beetles

Trogidae

Hister beetles
Histeridae

Hump back beetles

Rhipiphoridae

Jewel beetles

Buprestidae  

Ladybird beetles

Coccinellidae

Leaf beetles 

Chrysomelidae  

Leaf-rolling weevils Attelabidae

Leaf weevils

Apionidae

Lily weevil Brachyceridae

Longicorn beetles

Cerambycidae

Monkey beetles

Scarabaeidae - Hopliini

Museum beetles

Dermestidae

Net-winged beetles

Lycidae

Pollen beetles Nitidulidae
Primitive weevils Brentidae
Protea beetle Scarabaeidae - Trichostetha
Rhinoceros beetles Scarabaeidae - Dynastinae
Rice weevils Dryophthoridae

Rove beetles

Staphylinidae

Sap beetles Nitidulidae

Seed weevils

Bruchinae

Ship-timber beetles Lymexylidae
Shot-hole borers Bostrychidae

Skin and hide beetles

Trogidae

Soft-winged flower beetles

Melyridae

Spanish fly Meloidae
Spider beetles Ptinidae

Stag beetles

Lucanidae

Steel beetles Histeridae
Tiger beetles Cicindelinae
Tobacco beetle Anobiidae

Toktokkie beetles

Tenebrionidae

Water beetles

Dytiscidae 

Water scavenger beetles Hydrophilidae

Weevils

Anthribidae Apionidae Attelabidae Brachyceridae Brentidae  Dryophthoridae

Whirligig beetles

Gyrinidae 

 

 

Alphabetical family names

Family names.

Common name

Anobiidae Biscuit beetle, drugstore beetle, tobacco beetle, furniture beetle

Anthicidae

Ant beetles

Apionidae

Leaf weevils

Aspidytidae Cliff water beetles
Attelabidae Leaf-rolling weevils
Bolboceratidae Dor beetles
Bostrychidae Auger borers, shot-hole borers
Brachyceridae Lily weevils
Brentidae Primitive/ Cycad weevils

Buprestidae  

Jewel beetles

Carabidae

Ground beetles

Cerambycidae

Long Horn beetles

Chrysomelidae  

Leaf beetles 

Cleridae Chequered beetles

Coccinellidae

Ladybird beetles

Cupedidae  

Curculionidae  

Weevils

Dermestidae

Carpet beetle, museum beetle

Discolomatidae  
Drilidae Drilid beetles
Dryophtheridae Rice weevils

Dytiscidae 

Water beetles, diving beetles

Elateridae 

Click beetles

Gyrinidae 

Whirligig beetles

Histeridae Steel beetles, Hister beetles
Hydrophilidae Water scavenger beetles

Lampyridae  

Fireflies, glow-worms

Lucanidae

 Stag beetles

Lycidae

Net-winged beetles

Lymexylidae Ship-timber beetles

Meloidae  

CMR beetles (Cape Mounted Rifles), blister beetles

Melyridae

Soft-winged flower beetles

Nitidulidae Pollen beetles, sap beetles
Ptinidae Spider beetles
Rhipiceridae Comb beetles

Rhipiphoridae

Hump back beetles

Scarabaeidae

Fruit chafers, dung beetles, monkey beetles

Scolytidae Bark beetles
Scydmaenidae Ant-like stone beetles
Silphidae Carrion beetles

Staphylinidae

Rove beetles

Tenebrionidae

Toktokkie beetles, darkling beetles

Trogidae Hide beetles, skin and hide beetles

Trogossitidae

Gnawing beetles

 

  

Page by Margie Cochrane


Contact us if you can contribute information or images to improve this page.

Beetles home   Biodiversity Explorer home   Iziko home   Search